ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10555
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 9 June 1973 |
Time: | 07:36 |
Type: | North American F-51D |
Owner/operator: | American Air Museum |
Registration: | N2872D |
MSN: | 45-11620 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Clearlake Oaks, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | High Valley Ranch private airstrip |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:steep pull up frm low pass.Pilot had aprx 4hrs inmake & model last 90 days.
Pilot William Perm Patrick (43, Holiday Magic chief).
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | OAK73FVG65 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
The Straits Times 12 June 1973, p26