Accident Douglas B-18A Bolo 37-468, Friday 18 November 1938
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1938
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18A Bolo
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 37-468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NE of LaGrange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mitchel Field, NY
Destination airport:Maxwell Field, AL
Narrative:
Crashed into trees and caught fire in bad weather. Two survived but died in hospital

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18321/
https://books.google.nl/books?id=fLwtAAAAIAAJ&pg=RA18-PA14&lpg=RA18-PA14&dq=glencoe+ontario+aircraft+crash+september+9+1938&source=bl&ots=4jB7CmtIOx&sig=ACfU3U0bOPA1fi0vK4EwY_X7RgVBg28uMw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwitp-Tw1uzyAhUFwKQKHYHAAYwQ6AF6BAgSEAM#v=onepage&q=Obituaries&f=false