Accident Douglas B-18A Bolo 37-509, Monday 27 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18A Bolo
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 37-509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muroc Dry Lake, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KRIV
Destination airport:KEDW
Narrative:
A bomber from March Field crashed on the dry lakebed near Muroc while attempting a night landing. Six occupants of the Douglas B-18A were killed, one survived serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
"X-Plane Crashes"