This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-18A Bolo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 37-586 |
| MSN: | 2586 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guatamala City -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two B-18 involved in take off accident. One was on ferry flight to Brazilian Air Force.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 