Accident Douglas B-18A Bolo 37-523, Thursday 16 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18A Bolo
Owner/operator:73rd BSqn USAAC
Registration: 37-523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles SW of Morton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McChord Field WA
Destination airport:Sacramento Air Depot
Narrative:
Departed McChord 1020 on 16th to conduct bombing practice at Muroc Dry Lake. It was to stop at Sacramento to refuel. Wreckage was found about 20 miles SW of Morton, Washington in dense undergrowth at the base of Huckleberry Mountain. Plane flew into 3811' Deschutes Peak in low visibility and exploded. The wreckage indicated the engine were at full throttle at time of impact.

1/LT Robert Mathias Krummes, O-22211 (pilot)
LT Charles Thomas Nielson (co-pilot)
2/LT John Firenso Geis, O-396446 (navigator)
1/LT Lewis E Mackay (passenger)
T/SGT Hearn A Davis, 6376686 (engineer)
SGT Leo H Nietling, 6550336 (radio operator)
SGT Paul L Maas, 6833803 (bombardier)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Associated Press article "Missing Army Bomber Found, Seven Dead", 04 February 1941
United Press article, "Officers Attribute Crash to Poor Visibility," 05 February 1941