Accident Douglas B-18A Bolo 37-521, Saturday 15 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18A Bolo
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 37-521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of Springfield, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westover AAF MA
Destination airport:Bangor AAF ME
Narrative:
Overshot airfield and ran low on fuel. Crashed and burned during aborted emergency landing in burned over forest, possibly mistaken for open field or bog.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
USAAF Report, Bangor Daily News, local oral history interviews