Accident Douglas B-18A Bolo 37-619, Wednesday 14 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18A Bolo
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 37-619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moosilauke Mt, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westover Field, Checopee
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in severe weather conditions. Five crew members survived the crash, two crew members died as the plane exploded.
Debris of the plane can still be found at the crash location.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/b-18a-37-619/
https://www.nhmagazine.com/a-ramble-among-the-wreckage/