This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-18A Bolo |
| Owner/operator: | 36th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 39-26 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wolf Mountain, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | AAF McClellan Field CA |
| Destination airport: | AAF Pendleton Field OR |
Narrative:Flew into Wolf Mountain a half mile from the Wolf Mountain Lookout in a snowstorm while returning to its home base in Alaska. Wreckage not discovered until 13 August 1942.
Crew:
2/LT Richard J Heiderstadt O-417958 (pilot)
2/LT Walter V McShane O-421271 (co-pilot)
TSG Michael R Bittner 1096450 (engineer)
SSG Donald R Kirtland 624 31 53 (radio operator)
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=PzxPAAAAIBAJ&sjid=UiEEAAAAIBAJ&pg=4000%2C2739688
http://books.google.com/books?id=B2epoTDPffgC&lpg=PT144&ots=NkBkLdCyQU&dq=Richard%20J.%20Heiderstadt&pg=PT144#v=onepage&q=Richard%20J.%20Heiderstadt&f=false