This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-18A Bolo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 37-522 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sharatain Mountain, Kodiak Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Kodiak |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain during an aerial photography mission. Seven occupants died in the crash, one survived.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/Kodiak-Island-plaque-remembers-victims-of-WWII-12996253.php http://kadiak.org/crash/b-18a_crash_summary.html 