Accident Douglas B-18A Bolo 37-536, Monday 1 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18A Bolo
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 37-536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Redout, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 June, 1942 a Douglas B-18A medium bomber crashed landed on Mt. Redoubt Alaska, 90 miles southwest of Anchorage. The pilot along with his co-pilot and two crewmen all survived the accident and after a bit of an ordeal were eventually rescued.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://forums.outdoorsdirectory.com/showthread.php/157866-Search-for-Downed-WWII-B-18a-on-Mt-Redoubt
http://epc-accident-search.blogspot.nl/2017/06/known-accident-details.html