| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1979 |
| Time: | 14:08 |
| Type: | North American NA-145 Navion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8921H |
| MSN: | NAV-4-921 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Somerset, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lkg by eng driven pump o ring,vapor in line-magtiming wrong.Pwr loss also on previous abort.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD79FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB