Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT623, Friday 27 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:MTCE RN
Registration: VT623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemin Farm, Reawla, field 2mi SSW Gwinear Rd station Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose /HMS Seahawk, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT623: Took off for Test flight. 27/08/1948
The aircraft whilst on a maintenance test flight from Culdrose, an engine caught fire and crashed at Lemin Farm, Reawla, field 2m SSW Gwinear Rd station near Hale, Cornwall.
Crew:
???? (test pilot) FAA RN: injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB MTCE Royal Navy