Incident Douglas BT-2B 31-37, 08 Feb 1931
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105646

Date:08-FEB-1931
Time:
Type:Douglas BT-2B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 31-37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palm Springs Junction in San Jacinto Mts, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field, CA
Destination airport:March Field, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire and crashed ; crew bailed out. The pilot, Army Air Corps 2nd Lt. Charles D. Fator, survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.aircraftwrecks.com/pages/d%20bt-2b.htm
https://media.defense.gov/2011/Apr/21/2001330185/-1/-1/0/AFD-110421-003.pdf