ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105733
Last updated: 16 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-FEB-1942 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Douglas DB-7 Havoc |
Owner/operator: | FC USAAF |
Registration: | AL473 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mount Shasta CA, 2 mi SE of Horse Ridge Lookout Station -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Eugene OR |
Destination airport: | Oakland CA |
Narrative:Flew into Mount Shasta in poor weather while on ferry flight. Wreckage not discovered until 22 September 1943. Pilot killed:
2/LT Charles Samuel Riley O-420477
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp