Mid-air collision Accident North American SNJ-4 Texan N9735Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10575

Date:Saturday 5 June 1971
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9735Z
MSN: 88-14048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed avoiding mid-air collision between 2 other aircraft in low level closed course air race.
Four T-6 crashed after two collisions within minutes during Air Race.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Victoria Advocat 6 June 1971, p7