Accident North American T-6G N6626C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10584

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1965
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Lewis Aircraft
Registration: N6626C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
used very steep banks in low turnarounds.Prop cut a wire in swath run-not causative in accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW65A0106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB