Accident North American T-28A N14119, Friday 4 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1974
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14119
MSN: 174-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aurora, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, Colorado
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CRASH DUE TO ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION DURING TAKEOFF/INITIAL CLIMB. PROBABLE CAUSE(S) POWERPLANT - REDUCTION GEAR ASSEMBLY: SHAFT,ACCESSORY DRIVE
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - MATERIAL FAILURE
TERRAIN - HIDDEN OBSTRUCTIONS
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND
REMARKS- MAIN ACCESSORY DRIVE SHAFT C9223-A WAS SHEARED. AIRCRAFT HIT HIDDEN GULLY.

Note: Official NTSB accident report lists the aircraft's c/no as 51-3573, which was, in fact, the official USAF service serial number

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75FTE31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=42518&key=0
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html