Accident Douglas O-25C 32-187, Thursday 15 December 1932
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1932
Time:
Type:Douglas O-25C
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 32-187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA near Angel Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the Bay near Angel Island killing both pilots LT John J. "Laddie" Miller and LT Donald W. Armagost. The bodies of both pilots and the wreckage of the aircraft were recovered the day following crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Fresno Bee, 16 December 1932, p. 21