Accident North American T-28A N2814G, Thursday 7 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1969
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2814G
MSN: 159-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear Creek, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH: WIRES/POLES
IN FLIGHT: NORMAL CRUISE
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS. UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING. AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER
REMARKS- INVESTIGATED AND REPORTED BY THE GOV OF CANADA.

Note: Official NTSB report states c/no as "49-1534", but this is, in fact, the official USAF service serial for this aircraft

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK69X0139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=5667&key=0
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=90&CatID=43]
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
http://travelingluck.com/North%20America/Canada/British%20Columbia/_5895900_Bear%20Creek.html#local_map