Accident Douglas O-25C 32-197, Tuesday 23 April 1935
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1935
Time:
Type:Douglas O-25C
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 32-197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monterey Bay, offshore of Indian Harbor, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into Monterey Bay, California; both crew members-- Russell E. Laird and Bernard F. Rygwalski-- drowned while attempting to swim to shore.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Fresno Bee, 24 April 1935, p.1