Accident North American T-6 (SNJ-4) N9542C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10588

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1971
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 (SNJ-4)
Owner/operator:Brieze and Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N9542C
MSN: 88-12712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
all 4 pers were plts employed by same operator and were ret to base after attending a meeting. I was the owner of this aircraft at the time of the accident. Aircraft was leased to Brieze and Johnson to use for Aerobatic training. As reported both aircraft were flying from Gillespi Field, El Cajon, CA to Brown Field, San Diego, CA reportedly in formation. My aircraft was flown by the Chief Pilot of Brieze and Johnson's Brown Field operation. The Piper PA24 was flown by the Manager of the Brown Field operation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.Bu27436.