| Date: | Sunday 21 September 1997 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AKTM |
| MSN: | 6174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knocking Farm Strip, Oswestry, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Knocking Farm Strip, Oswestry |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-9-1997 when struck overhead power lines on approach to Knocking Farm Strip, Oswestry, Shropshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was on final approach to Runway 09; the surface wind was 080 degrees/5 knots and the visibility was good. The ground rises to the west of the airfield and a single cable 11KvA power line crosses the approach approximately at right angles to it. The aircraft wheels struck the power line and it pitched forward and struck the ground a short distance ahead. Both occupants sustained serious injury.
It was estimated that the power line was about 600 metres from and about 30 metres above the touchdown point. Neither the pilot nor his passenger, also a pilot, saw the power line which blended into the background"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AKTM was cancelled 12-01-1998 by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8c3ed915d13740006eb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500597.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AKTM 