Mid-air collision Accident Douglas O-38 30-413, Tuesday 13 June 1933
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1933
Time:
Type:Douglas O-38
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 30-413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. The wings of the two aircraft locked, while in a diving attack, and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://newspaperarchive.com/hayward-daily-review-jun-13-1933-p-1/