Mid-air collision Accident Douglas O-38 31-352, Sunday 24 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1934
Time:11:30
Type:Douglas O-38
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 31-352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rutland Muni Airport, Rutland, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after colliding midair with a Bellanca monoplane. Crew bailed out but the two occupants of the Bellanca plane died in the crash. Capt. H.H. Mills survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/rutland-vermont-june-24-1934/