Accident Douglas O-38B 31-415, Thursday 1 October 1931
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1931
Time:
Type:Douglas O-38B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 31-415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Crissy Field. Both pilots, LT Robert W. Coons (Aberdeen, Washington) and Lt. William H. Elbin (Tacoma, Washington) were killed. Their bodies and the wreckage of the aircraft was recovered shortly after the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Oakland Tribune 2 October 1931, p. 1