Accident Douglas O-38E 34-3, Friday 2 August 1935
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1935
Time:
Type:Douglas O-38E
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 34-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smith's Cove, Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft went into spin and crashed into Smith's Cove near Trumbull Airport at Groton, Connecticut; both members of the crew-- LT William H. Laughlin and SSGT Russell E. Clark-- were killed in the crash. The water at the site of the crash was only 3 feet deep as it was at (or in) the mouth of the Poquonock River.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Hartford (CT) Courant 4 August 1935, p. 1