Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-86383, Thursday 12 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1948
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-86383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi S of Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AFB, Roswell, New Mexico
Destination airport:Gander AFB, Newfoundland & Labrador, Canada
Narrative:
Shortly after a night takeoff from and fire at Walker AFB, Roswell, New Mexico, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion six miles south of the airfield. Eight crew members were injured while 13 others were killed. It was reported that the aircraft may have been overloaded. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Albany Democrat-Herald from Albany, Oregon August 14, 1948, Page 8 - see link #8)

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 14 August 1948, p8
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50202245/vanderslice
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=wa&offset=4325
8. "Albany Democrat-Herald" from Albany, Oregon August 14, 1948, Page 8 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/120035577/