Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N N45293, Saturday 9 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1967
Time:09:55
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N
Owner/operator:Fye Aviation I
Registration: N45293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Casa Grande, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fye Avation 3 mi. E. Casa Grande
Destination airport:Spray local cotton fields
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Http://n3n.tripod.com -- check 294. after many years i missed the N# by 1. A replacement pilot. I left him to load himself?? Overloaded? struck KPIN radio tower and burned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68F0129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB