Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N4743C, Saturday 11 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1967
Time:15:21
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4743C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopewell, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
engine had not been operated for 18 months. Aircraft stalled in steep left bank. A/C took off into brixk SW wind on rnwy 26 from Hopewell Airport (VA). Apparaent engine failure at ~200 ft altitude. A/C banked steeply to left, fell in vertical stalled attitude into James River, landing inverted. Pilot found dead from drownng on rescue.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA67A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB