This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas O-46A |
| Owner/operator: | 91st Obs Sqn USAAC |
| Registration: | 35-192 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 mi east of Fort Lewis, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gray Field, Fort Lewis, Washington |
| Destination airport: | Ellensburg |
Narrative:On 10 January 1940, Lt Felix M. Hardison, a 27 years old pilot of 91st Observation Squadron, USAAC, was flying from Gray Field, Fort Lewis, Washington, to Ellensburg when it ran into foggy weather over the Cascade mountains. Ice formed on the wings of his O-46A 35-192 and it went into a spin. Hardison managed to baled out and escaped serious injury. The aircraft crashed 10 miles east of Fort Lewis.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1940.htm Statesman Journal from Salem, Oregon, 11 January 1940 (available online at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/81195555/)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Lewis http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=47.105833&lon=-122.564444&z=10&m=w 