Accident Ryan Navion A N8552H, Saturday 14 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1968
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8552H
MSN: NAV-4-536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Sweet Home, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California
Destination airport:Tacoma, Wash.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot continued VFR in IMC. He made a steep left turn back to Eugene and the plane hit a big tree on top of Green Peter Mt. The aircraft broke up as it went down the east side of the mountain.
The weather was very bad. The plane was found three days latter.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING
WEATHER - TURBULENCE, ASSOCIATED W/CLOUDS AND/OR THUNDERSTORMS

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB