| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1967 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A (U-18B) |
| Owner/operator: | Hq USAF Aero Club |
| Registration: | N999P |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1708 (48-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lynchburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:number 6 piston failed. Oil on windshield. Pilot reported fire coming out left side of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA68A0017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB