Accident Luscombe 8A Master G-AKUG, Saturday 17 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2004
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AKUG
MSN: 3689
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton Airstrip, near Hungerford, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, near Hungerford, Berkshire
Destination airport:Compton Abbas (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 150 feet during climb out, the engine stopped suddenly and without warning. A gentle turn to the right was made to avoid a row of tall trees directly ahead, as the pilot instinctively made towards an adjacent valley in an effort to afford himself more time and to allow the airspeed to build up. However, the airspeed did not increase as he had hoped. At a height of about 50 feet, he levelled the wings and attempted to arrest the rate of descent by raising the nose. This resulted in the aircraft impacting the ground at low forward speed with a high rate of descent, in a slightly nose up, stalled, condition. After sliding a distance of approximately 15 metres down the slope, it came to rest and the pilot, who was uninjured, was able to vacate the aircraft.

The pilot reported to the AAIB that the aircraft has been classified as a total loss by the Insurance assessor, and
as it will not be repaired, As a result, the registration G-AKUG cancelled by the CAA on 18/2/2005 as "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/07/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1ec40f0b61342000367/dft_avsafety_pdf_031798.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AKUG
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pixstel.com/luscombe-8a-g-akug_urlb3115.php]