| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 1924 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Douglas World Cruiser (DWC-1) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Service (USAAS) |
| Registration: | 23-1229 |
| MSN: | 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Port Moller, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Seattle |
| Destination airport: | Seattle |
Narrative:DWC-1, named "Seattle" was one of four US Army Air Service aircraft attempting to make the first air circumnavigation of the world, starting at Seattle and proceeding westward until arriving back in Seattle.
Three of the DWC-1 biplanes completed the epic journey in 171 days.
The fourth aircraft, "Seattle" flown by the leader of the flight, crashed in fog on a mountainside near Port Moller in Alaska. The crew, Major Frederick Martin, pilot, and Staff Sergeant Alva L. Harvey, engineer, were uninjured. After sheltering for two days at the crash site waiting for the weather to improve, the pair made a 10-day trek to civilization.
Alva Harvey served as an officer and pilot in the USAAF in World War II, and rose to the rank of Colonel. He passed away in Arlington, Virginia in 1992.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp wikipedia