Accident Eberhart S.E.5E 22-287, Monday 19 November 1923
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1923
Time:
Type:Eberhart S.E.5E
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Service (USAAS)
Registration: 22-287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kelly Field, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kelly Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control avoiding another aircraft, crashed and caught fire. The pilot was thrown clear of the aircraft and survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDI19231119.2.24&srpos=246&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--241--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1