Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss F6C-3 Hawk A7132, Wednesday 9 November 1927
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1927
Time:
Type:Curtiss F6C-3 Hawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A7132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanners Creek, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hampton Roads NAS, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision over Tanners Creek, Virginia

US Navy LT Addis D. Nelson of VF-5 (Fighter Squadron 5) was killed; his body was returned to Brookline, Massachusetts for burial.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
De Maasbode 10-11-1927
Newport News (VA) Daily Press, 11 November 1927, p. 2