Accident Fairchild PT-19 40-2607, Tuesday 4 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:ACTD USAAC
Registration: 40-2607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Field near Imbs Station Road, 1 mi. south of Centerville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East St Louis, IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed following structural failure.
Fatal accident.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp