Accident Ryan Navion A N4393K, Saturday 27 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1969
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4393K
MSN: NAV-4-1393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a-38 bearing,installed backwards,broke.Diaphragm then broke allowing oil to leak onto hot eng.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB