| Date: | Sunday 12 November 1995 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AKUH |
| MSN: | 4644 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 4 miles N of Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to their departure from Leicester Airport, both pilots had agreed that they would spend a period of time flying in formation. They took off separately, departed the Aerodrome Traffic Zone and established radio contact on a pre-arranged frequency. 'UH took up an echelon position on the left side of 'EY. The aircraft were at about 1,800 feet above aerodrome elevation, some 4 nm north of the airport. After a few minutes, 'UH moved into a line abreast formation, again on the left side of 'EY and held this for a short time. The flying conditions were reported as very smooth with a good visibility. 'UH then dropped back behind, such that it was out of sight to the pilot of 'EY. After a short time, the pilot of 'EY made a radio transmission to the other pilot requesting his position and intentions.
The other pilot replied that he was still behind 'EY and that 'EY should maintain straight and level flight, which was complied with. Shortly after this, through the left window, the pilot of 'EY observed the left wingtip of 'UH passing below him on the same heading. On looking forward, the pilot of 'EY observed 'UH to be very close, directly in front and just below. A loud bang and clatter followed immediately, as the fin and rudder of 'UH came into contact with the propeller of 'EY. The pilot of 'EY pulled up and away. Both aircraft managed to return to land at Leicester, although the pilot of 'UH had lost the use of the rudder such that turning the aircraft was difficult, and the pilot of 'EY reported significant engine vibration due to the loss of part of one propeller blade.
Although both pilots had flown together in formation practices on previous occasions, neither had undertaken any formal training in the exercise, nor was any pre-flight plan agreed in terms of the formations to be practised nor the responsibilities of each pilot in the formation. Neither pilot had read the standard training text books on the subject prior to this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/luscombe-8e-g-akuh-24-september-1991 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 