Accident North American Navion A N8523H, Monday 9 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1972
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8523H
MSN: NAV-4-213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talihina, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berryville, AR
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ryan Navion A impacted rough terrain during a forced landing after experiencing fuel starvation. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot was killed and the passenger seriously injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=66849&key=0