| Date: | Wednesday 9 June 1971 |
| Time: | 18:54 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N91514 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-309 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calimesa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott,Ari |
| Destination airport: | El Monte, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot adv by enroute fss VFR flight not possible. Witnesses at site heard aircraft crash. Recovered 6/10/71
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71AL073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB