Accident Fairchild PT-19A 42-33878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106316

Date:Friday 1 January 1943
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:68th Flg Trg Detachment USAAF
Registration: 42-33878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eight miles northwest of Jackson, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jackson AAF, TN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 January 1943 Air Cadet Robert Charles Swope, a USAAF student pilot, took off from Jackson Army Airfield, base of the 68th Flying Training Detachment, 29th Flying Training Wing, USAAF, for an authorised spinning practice flight in PT-19A 42-33878.

At 0930 hrs he was unable to recover from an intentional spin entered at an altitude of 3,500 feet and crashed eight miles northwest of Jackson. Witnesses on the ground stated that the airplane spun in one direction all the way to the ground.

20-year old Swope was killed in the crash. He had enlisted in the Army Air Corps in June 1942 and held at the time a civilian pilot license. He was born on 21 September 1922 in Huntingdon.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
Altoona Mirror, 2 January 1943 (available online at https://newspaperarchive.com/altoona-mirror-jan-02-1943-p-1/)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1943S.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McKellar%E2%80%93Sipes_Regional_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=35.614444&lon=-88.813889&z=12&m=w