Accident North American Navion A N91479, Monday 26 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1970
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N91479
MSN: NAV-4-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kelseyville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ukiah, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 1/28/70. Flew into known ifr cond. Lost cntl during fss assistance to home fld.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK70AP039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB