Accident Fairchild PT-19A 41-14801, Sunday 7 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:319 AAF Flg Trg Detachment USAAF
Registration: 41-14801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south of Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Houston Muni. Airport, TX
Destination airport:Houston Muni. Airport
Narrative:
Crashed on a training flight. Spin.
Margaret Sanford Oldenburg, Women Airforces Service Pilots, trainee pilot (WASP Class 43-W-4) and Norris G. Morgan, civilian flight instructor. R.I.P.

Condemned at Houston, Texas, April 30, 1943.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher