| Date: | Saturday 21 December 1968 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4941K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tecate, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:looking for missing acft.Crashed 87 ft below mttop in attempt to climb out of canyon.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69A0036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB