Accident Fairchild PT-19A 42-34307, Friday 28 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-34307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Mi W Melvin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Curtis Field, Brady, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Lieutenant Jackman M. Shattuck O-436541 US Army Air Forces 2548th AAF Base Unit 317th AAF Flight Training Detachment Pilot Training Class Instrument Instructor was sent 28 May 1943 to retrieve a Fairchild PT-19A 42-34307 training aircraft out of a cultivated field where a cadet had downed it two miles west of Melvin, McCulloch County, Texas. 1Lt Shattuck, alone in the plane, attemped to takeoff but crashed into a tree sustaining fatal injuries, dying on 30 May 1943 in the Brady, Texas Hospital.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2mcculloch/hotww2hrbiomcculloch.html#JMS