Accident Fairchild PT-19A 42-34157, Wednesday 4 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:318th AAFTD USAAF
Registration: 42-34157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles northwest of Sweetwater, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avenger Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Reason not ascertained. Probably irrecoverable spin.
The pilot was found about 150 feet from the aircraft with her parachute unopened.
Kathryn Barbara Lawrence, Women Airforce Service Pilots.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp