| Date: | Sunday 12 April 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4816K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1816 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platteville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r main gear hit power ln/sepd 3.5mi fm dep arpt.Crash 7.5mi fm power ln.Blood/alcohol level .146pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB