Accident North American Navion A N1261, Sunday 1 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1970
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1261
MSN: NAV-4-728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suwanee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gainesville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hartzell prop pitch chg thrust brg,pn a-38b,failed,dmgd diaphragm,oil leaked on eng.Lndd on hwy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB