This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19B |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-82959 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Aux Field, McCulloch County, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Curtis Field, Brady, TX |
| Destination airport: | White Aux Field, TX |
Narrative:Mid-air collision.
Aviation Cadet Glenn M. Rotegard 17114406 US Army Air Forces 2548th AAF Base Unit 317th AAF Flight Training Detachment 44-A Pilot Training Class was the student pilot with an instructor pilot in a Fairchild PT-19B 42-82959 training aircraft out of Curtis Field, McCulloch County, Texas on 3 August 1943 on a routine training flight and crashed at the White Auxiliary Field due to a midair collision with PT-19A 42-33875, 12 miles west of Curtis Field in McCulloch County, Texas, killing AvC Rotegard but uninjured AvI Olson.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2mcculloch/hotww2hrbiomcculloch.html#GMR 